Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Make up forever Freebies!


Last December 17, I enrolled my sister again in Maquillage Professionel by MUFE. She will be taking Module 2 starting February which will be focusing on makeup for photography and high fashion. Although the class wont start until Feb, I immediately signed her up because MUFE was having a promotion that time. When you sign up on or before December 25, you will be getting gift vouchers which you can use to purchase MUFE products. 

Module 2 cost P35,000 (approx $700), and the gift voucher we received was P10,000 ($200). So, we used it immediately and got these..

Mist & Fix
HD Primer "0"
Metal Powder #1
Star Powder 926, 948
Lab Shine Lip gloss M16
Aqua Pencil 1C
Shine on Powder


It was really a good deal! It was easy spending the voucher in one visit, good thing I did not pay in cash :)

It was a really rare opportunity and hard to pass up.
Photobucket

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Revlon's warehouse sale


Revlon's warehouse is just a few steps away from my office. And recently they had a sale. Most items (lipsticks, glosses, nail polish, single eyeshadows, etc) were 80% off. So being the shopaholic that I am, I did not let opportunity pass me by. Initially, I intended to buy lipglosses for my cousins. But of course, I ended up with more.. for myself :D



The lipsticks I got for P150 each (approx. $3), colorstay lipglosses for P200 each ($4) originally priced at P525, and the 2 lipglosses in the tube for P60 each (more than $1), and Revlon Lipglide Color Gloss in Plum Lightning for P80 ($1.60)

The Age Defying concealer was not part of the warehouse sale but I still got 20% off. The Lustrous shadow in Espress'o Yourself I got for P300 I think.

These were all great buys! :)

Swatches to follow. And if you would like a review of the products mentioned above, just lemme know in the comments section :)

ciao!

Photobucket

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

New Year, New Haul!


New year means new haul for me. The goodies were not purchased in Manila, they were purchased by my sister from her one-week trip to Singapore with our dad. They came back Jan 3rd, but I'm only able to do a post about it now because I am really busy with soooo much stuff.

Anyways, here are the goodies..


MAC Patina eyeshadow
UD The Black Palette
MAC 239 brush


And now presenting the best and fave item...

Olympus mju Tough 8010
- waterproof up to 10m or 33ft
-crushproof (100kgf)
- dustproof
-shockproof (2m)
- freezeproof (-10 deg Celsius)

The camera costed me SGD500. It came with a case and extra battery. 

I am getting ready for summer, so a nice camera is a must!

nite nite everyone!


Photobucket

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

A floral OOTD

Hello lovelies! 

I'm still alive :P I know I haven't posted for a while. But here I am now with a short post on the outfit I wore today.



Yes, its the floral dress get I from Mango a few weeks back. I am not into printed clothes, but I love the subtle print of this dress. The fabric is so soft, and its so girly! :)

Also, worn here is the Ice Watch, LV Monogram Montorgueil and Nude Pumps from Nine West.

off to bed now.... good night loves!

Photobucket

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Gimme some (Leopard) Love



First of all I want to greet everyone a Happy New Year! I hope you all had great new year's celebration. May 2011 be full of blessings for all of us.

Now, onto the post..


I got this little love from my favorite cousin. She sent me this amazing palette from Too Faced consisting of 3 pans-- a bronzer, blush and highlight. Ain't this amazing? 


the palette does come with a mirror.. useful for touch ups! 



She wanted to give me the Urban Decay Naked Palette but it was out of stock, still! She searched all the Sephoras in Dubai but haven't had the luck to get it.

I think i'll be using this palette often ♥..whatcha think? ☺

Photobucket

And we're haulin.

Free time means more time browsing the web for information such as ideas ,deals, new products and trends which is a positive. However, its t...